International Forum

Edition

RIRH 2nd EDITION NOV. 21 > 24

Bodies and Films from Scratch : Popular Culture and Low-Tech Screendance

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

RIRH 2017 / photos by Claudia Chan Tak

Regards Hybrides: An International Forum (RIRH) returns to Tangente with its second edition. Conceived as a key event dedicated to the interaction between dance and cinema in the age of digital media, the Internet and the multiplication of screens in our daily lives, the forum gathers researchers, artists, and the general public, around works of art and pertinent issues.

This year, artist and curator Priscilla Guy proposes to take a critical look at the interactions between dancing bodies and cameras, through popular culture and low-tech creation. In a sea of technological innovation, what becomes of creativity on a human scale, and what’s its impact on our relationship with the world on a daily basis? Favoring postcolonial and feminist perspectives, twenty guests from Canada and abroad will share their thoughts through screenings, performances, lectures and workshops.

In short RIRH is :

  • 50 short films
  • 20 Canadian and international specialists
  • 4 performances
  • 7 lectures and discussions (with simultaneous interpretation service English-French)
  • 2 movement classes
  • home-cooked meals shared every day (included with any ticket purchased)

In short RIRH is :

  • 50 short films
  • 20 Canadian and international specialists
  • 4 performances
  • 7 lectures and discussions (with simultaneous interpretation service English-French)
  • 2 movement classes
  • home-cooked meals shared every day (included with any ticket purchased)

Presented by Mandoline Hybride and Tangente Danse. Tickets on sale now.

See full program below, and RSVP to our Facebook event.

9PM to 11PM – Session #1 / Opening night : international short films [Screening] 

Curators: Priscilla Guy, Emilie Morin and Alanna Thain (Canada)

*Cocktail sponsored by La danse sur les routes du Québec

  • Giverny I (Négresse Impériale) / Directed by: Ja’Tovia Gary / 10 min / 2017 / United States
  • Wamin (La pomme)/ Directed by: Katherine Nequado in collaboration with Wapikoni mobile / 3 min / 2017 / Canada
  • Le ballon de l’amitié / Directed by: Liane Thériault / 4 min / 2014 / Canada
  • I’ll Remember You as You Were, not as What You’ll Become/ Directed by: Sky Hopinka / 13 min / 2016 / United States
  • I’m not the girl who misses much / Directed by: Pipilotti Rist / 5 min / 1986 / Switzerland
  • Transport / Directed by: Amy Greenfield / 5 min / 1971 / United States
  • Wearing My Culture (Je porte ma culture) / Directed by: Olivia Lya Thomassie in collaboration with Wapikoni mobile / 3 min / 2019 / Canada
  • Hiatus / Directed by: Priscilla Guy / 6 min / 2018 / Canada
  • Semiotics of the Kitchen/ Directed by: Martha Rosler / 6 min / 1975 / United States
  • Territoires/ Directed by: Josiane Bernier et Ariane Voineau / 12 min / 2014 / Canada
  • Phoné-scopie/ Directed by: Anatoli Vlassov / 9 min / 2016 / France

9AM to 10AM – Doors & breakfast

10AM to 11AM – Movement class with Anatoli Vlassov (France)

11AM to 1PM – Session #2 / Feminisms and low-tech approaches  Conference
Priscilla Guy (Canada)
Anna MacDonald (United Kingdom)
Hilary Bergen (Canada)
Naomi Bragin (United States)
Moderator: Alanna Thain (Canada)

1PM to 2:30PM – Lunch 

2:30PM to 4:30PM – Session #3 / Creation and Indigenous identity-related challenges – Conference and projection
Terrance Houle (Nation Kainai / Canada)
Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (Canada)
Moderator: Marie-Josée Parent (Canada)

4:30PM to 5PM – Break

5PM to 7PM – Session #4 / Pop culture, bodies and critical thinking – Conference
Ann Murphy (United States)
Claudia Gutierrez (France)
Ayanna Dozier (United States)
Moderator: Karla Étienne (Canada)

7PM to 9PM – Dinner

9PM to 11PM – Session #5 / Short films from the United States – Projection
Curator: Cara Hagan (United States)

  • Ground-swell / Directed by: Kelsey Kramer, Lexie Thrash / 11 min / 2018 / United States
  • Women in Cities / Directed by: Rosie Trump / 2 min / 2018 / United States
  • Don’t miss it / Directed by: Teddy Tedholm / 5 min / 2018 / United States
  • Strategic Retreat / Directed by: Marta Renzi / 8 min / 2018 / United States
  • Aquarium / Directed by: Hannah R.W. Hamalian / 4 min / 2018 / United States
  • Home / Directed by: Jenny Larsson / 8 min / 2018 / United States
  • Apparitions / Directed by: Carolina Caycedo / 9 min / 2018 / United States
  • PIÑATA / Directed by: Laura Rodriguez / 4 min / 2018 / United States

9AM to 10AM – Doors & breakfast

10AM to 11AM – Movement class with Naomi Bragin (United States)

11AM to 1PM – Session #6 / Technologies, failures and diversions [Performances]

  • Kaléidoscope Kim-Sanh Châu (Canada)
  • Skype Duet Emilie Morin + Ryan Clayton (Canada)
  • 18 P_R_A_C_T_I_C_E_SAndrew Turner (Canada)

Moderator: Karla Étienne (Canada)

1PM to 2:30PM – Lunch

2:30PM to 4:30PM – Session #7 / Body, editing, language and images [Screening and performance]

  • Carnets de voyage / Directed by: Manon Labrecque / 25 min / 2005 / Canada
  • Phoné-copie / Directed by: Anatoli Vlassov / 12 min / 2016 / France

Moderator: Erin Manning (Canada)

4:30PM to 5PM – Break

5PM to 7PM – Session #8 / Short films from the United Kingdom [Conference and screening]
Curator: Claudia Kappenberg (United Kingdom)
Moderator: Priscilla Guy (Canada)

  • Priya / Directed by: Alia Syed / 11 min / 2012 / United Kingdom
  • How the earth Must see itself / Directed by: Lucy Cash / 11 min / 2019 / United Kingdom
  • Blues in B-flat / Directed by: Jayne Parker / 8 min / 2000 / United Kingdom
  • Pace / Directed by: Katrina McPherson, Marisa Zanotti / 4 min / 1995 / United Kingdom
  • Snow / Directed by: David Hinton, Rosemary Lee / 8 min / 2003 / United Kingdom
  • KLIPPERTY KLÖPP 2 / Directed by: Andrew Kötting / 12 min / 2017 / United Kingdom
  • Sunday / Directed by: Gina Kawecka / 8 min / 2014 / United Kingdom
  • State of Grace / Directed by: John Smith / 3 min / 2019 / United Kingdom

7PM to 9PM – Dinner

9PM to 11PM – Session / Short films from Mexico [Screening]
Curators: Ximena Monroy and Paulina Ruiz Carballido (Mexico)

  • Las tunas: retrato de un pueblo / Directed by: Paola de la Concha, Ximena Monroy / 10 min / 2010 / Mexico
  • Ñuu Savi / Directed by: Paulina Rucarba, Eduardo Rucarba, Jean-Baptiste Fave / 7 min / 2018 / Mexico + France
  • desertar al/el cuerpo / Directed by: Nayeli Benhumea / 7 min / 2015 / Mexico
  • Registros de una conversación / Directed by: Eduardo Gómez Escamilla / 10 min / 2017 / Mexico
  • DanzandoAyotzinapa / Directed by: Cintia Sefirelly / 5 min / 2015 / Mexico
  • La comunidad del oído atento / Directed by: Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba, Denisse Cárdenas Landeros, Amira Ramírez Salgado / 21 min / 2018 / Mexico

10AM to 11AM – Doors & breakfast

11AM to 1:30PM – Session #10 / Brunch, projection and discussion [Screening]
Daisies / Directed by: Věra Chytilová / 74 min / 1966 / Czech Republic
Moderators: Karla Etienne et Alanna Thain (Canada)

1:30PM to 2PM –  Break and continuation of breakfast 

2PM to 4PM – Session #11 / Docu-screendance and chore-reality [Conference and screening]

  • Les Robes Papillons (extraits) / Directed by: Camille Auburtin / 2019 / France
  • Icare/ Directed by: Frédérique Bérubé / 17 min / 2014 / Canada

Moderator: Priscilla Guy (Canada)

4PM to 5:30PM – Break and closing cocktail 

5:30PM to 7:30PM – Session #12 / Closing eventinternational short films [Screening]
Curators: Priscilla Guy, Emilie Morin and Alanna Thain (Canada)

  • Ma fierté/ Directed by: Kassandra Vollant in collabortion with Wapikoni mobile / 4 min / 2018 / Canada
  • This Dance Has No End / Directed by: Fenia Kotsopoulou / 11 min / 2018 / United Kingdom
  • Voisins / Directed by: Norman McLaren / 8 min / 1952 / Canada
  • Baker / Directed by: Flamant / 3 min / 2018 / Canada
  • Passing Through / Directed by: Robbie Synge, Julie Cleves / 10 min / 2017 / United Kingdom
  • Balmoral Hotel / Directed by: Wayne Wapeemukwa / 10 min / 2015 / Canada
  • You Must Work in the Garden of Eden / Directed by: Jackie Davis / 7 min / 2016 / United States
  • At Land / Directed by: Maya Deren / 15 min / 1944 / United States
  • Asking for a friend / Directed by: Bridget Moser / 10 min / 2013 / Canada

Installations
as we were moving ahead occasionally we saw brief glimpses of beauty / Directed by: Gaëtan Rusquet / 14 min / 2013 / France

Honey Hat / Directed by: Claudia Kappenberg / 9 min / 2013 / United Kingdom

Scholar-in-Residence
Douglas Rosenberg (United States)

GIF reviewer
Ian Abbott (United Kingdom)

For this second edition, Priscilla Guy invites 6 guest curators from Canada, the United States of America, Mexico and the United Kingdom to offer a variety of perspectives on the addressed topics.

Artistic director and curator
Priscilla Guy (Canada)

Guest curators
Alanna Thain (Canada)
Emilie Morin (Canada)
Cara Hagan (United States)
Claudia Kappenberg (United Kingdom)
Ximena Monroy & Paulina Ruiz Carballido (Mexico)



This event is made possible thanks to the support of :

Mandoline Hybride would also like to thank

And also
Tangente team,  Zoe Delsalle, Amandine Boulineau, Ecaterina Melnic, Elise Karcher et Marie-Pier Proulx, Anne Thériault, Louiselle Castonguay, Mélanie Thériault, Penélope Desjardins, Café les fraîches, Lorganisme, Suzie Larivée, Laurence Sabourin, Mario Jakulj, Sonya Stefan, La lumière collective, Studio 303 and L’Agora de la danse.